54%plan only a few days aheador on the day · 303/560
01
What earns their attention
Editorial interest and intended activities are different questions. These are stated preferences, not observed bookings.
Things to do leads editorial demand
560 answers · single choice
Things to do48% 267/560
London history18% 102/560
Food and drink12% 67/560
Arts and culture10% 56/560
Transport7% 40/560
London news5% 28/560
Things to do is selected by almost half. London history is the next largest preference; food and drink is third.
Question & context
Which would you most like to read about on Londonist?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
Museums and galleries lead day-out choices
578 answers · single choice
A museum or gallery29% 168/578
A show or live music21% 122/578
A walk or park18% 105/578
Something with the family11% 66/578
A food market11% 65/578
A historic building9% 52/578
Museums and galleries lead, followed by shows or live music. Walks and parks also have a substantial following.
Question & context
Which would you choose for your next London day out?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
Theatre and comedy lead booking intentions
564 answers · single choice
Theatre or comedy28% 160/564
An exhibition17% 95/564
Not sure yet14% 77/564
A food or drink experience13% 73/564
Live music13% 71/564
A tour or day trip9% 48/564
None of these7% 40/564
Theatre/comedy is the most selected category. “Not sure yet” and “None of these” together account for 21% (117/564).
Question & context
Which are you most likely to book in London in the next three months?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
Independent shops lead gift preferences
552 answers · single choice
Independent shops31% 170/552
No particular preference26% 145/552
Markets13% 74/552
Online13% 74/552
Department stores9% 51/552
High street chains7% 38/552
Independent shops and markets together account for 44% (244/552). A further 26% have no particular preference.
Question & context
Where do you prefer to shop for gifts?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
Editorial opportunity
Keep practical things-to-do coverage prominent, with cultural options and independent shopping. Treat commercial opportunities as ideas to test: a single-choice preference does not measure willingness to buy.
02
How a London outing takes shape
Budget, timing and travel provide context for useful editorial and commercial offers.
Value matters
587 answers · single choice
Under £2022% 132/587
£20–£4933% 195/587
£50–£9919% 114/587
£100 or more9% 54/587
It varies too much to say9% 55/587
Prefer not to say6% 37/587
56% choose a usual budget below £50. 29% select £50 or more; 16% say it varies or decline. Travel is excluded from the question.
Question & context
What would you usually spend per person on a London day out, excluding travel?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
Most planning is close to the day
560 answers · single choice
On the day22% 125/560
A few days ahead32% 178/560
About a week ahead19% 105/560
Several weeks ahead12% 69/560
A month or more ahead15% 83/560
54% plan on the day or a few days ahead. 27% plan several weeks or a month-plus ahead.
Question & context
How far ahead do you usually plan a London day out?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
Dining habits span both extremes
563 answers · single choice
Several times a week11% 63/563
About once a week20% 111/563
A few times a month22% 125/563
About once a month18% 100/563
Less often or never29% 164/563
31% eat out in London at least weekly; 29% say less often or never. The remaining 40% dine monthly or a few times a month.
Question & context
How often do you eat out in London?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
Nearly half visit central London weekly
584 answers · single choice
Most days22% 127/584
About once a week23% 136/584
About once a month22% 130/584
A few times a year19% 111/584
Less often or never14% 80/584
45% visit most days or about weekly; a further 22% visit monthly.
Question & context
How often do you visit central London?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
Public transport dominates
637 answers · single choice
Tube or train66% 423/637
Bus13% 84/637
Walking10% 62/637
Cycling4% 28/637
Car4% 27/637
Taxi or minicab2% 13/637
Tube/train and bus together account for 80% (507/637). Car and taxi/minicab together account for 6% (40/637).
Question & context
How do you usually travel around London?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
03
Age changes the shape of a day out
Paired comparisons: each denominator includes only browsers who answered both age and the relevant question. Adult bands are 18–34, 35–54 and 55+.
Eat out in London at least weekly
Share among people who answered both questions
18–3447% 40/85
35–5430% 47/158
55+25% 51/205
18–34s report weekly dining about twice as often as 55+s: 47% versus 25%.
Plan on the day or a few days ahead
Share among people who answered both questions
18–3466% 60/91
35–5458% 79/137
55+43% 82/189
Short-notice planning falls from 66% among 18–34s to 43% among 55+s.
Usually spend below £50
Share among people who answered both questions
18–3467% 61/91
35–5458% 88/152
55+50% 102/204
The youngest adult group is most likely to choose a sub-£50 budget. Frequent dining should not be read as high spending.
Choose something with the family
Share among people who answered both questions
18–345% 5/91
35–5418% 28/154
55+7% 14/211
35–54s select a family day out most often. This is an age pattern, not evidence that everyone in that band is a parent.
Most likely to book theatre or comedy
Share among people who answered both questions
18–3428% 23/83
35–5440% 59/149
55+27% 52/196
The 35–54 group is highest here at 40%, against roughly 27–28% in the other adult bands.
Choose a museum or gallery
Share among people who answered both questions
18–3424% 22/91
35–5423% 35/154
55+35% 74/211
Museums and galleries are selected more often by 55+s: 35%, versus 23–24% among younger adults.
Three useful editorial hypotheses
18–34: timely, affordable dining and things to do. 35–54: family outings alongside theatre and comedy. 55+: museum and gallery coverage with more planning lead time. These are overlapping interests, not fixed personas.
Do the age patterns survive a closer check?
Among respondents to the original location question who selected London, weekly dining is still higher for 18–34s: 31/61 (51%) versus 31/113 (27%) for 55+s. Short-notice planning is 44/64 (69%) versus 55/105 (52%). Removing eight browsers who gave at least five answers in under ten seconds also leaves the overall age patterns essentially unchanged.
These checks reduce two possible explanations; they do not establish causation or remove other differences between the groups.
04
Residents and visitors have different rhythms
Original location question only: 1,357 London respondents and 175 outside London, before pairing with other answers. The later replacement is shown separately below.
Plan on the day or a few days ahead
Share among people who answered both questions
London60% 213/355
Outside London36% 27/76
London respondents are more likely to plan at short notice: 60% versus 36%.
Usually spend below £50
Share among people who answered both questions
London61% 224/365
Outside London37% 31/84
61% of London respondents select a budget below £50, compared with 37% outside London.
Usually spend £100 or more
Share among people who answered both questions
London7% 26/365
Outside London18% 15/84
Outside-London respondents select £100+ more often: 18% versus 7%. This is a stated day-out budget, excluding travel.
Eat out in London at least weekly
Share among people who answered both questions
London36% 120/338
Outside London13% 10/79
Weekly London dining is less common among people who live outside the city, as would be expected.
Two ways to present an outing
Try quick, value-conscious local suggestions alongside book-ahead visitor itineraries. The outside-London group is smaller and may differ in age and visit purpose, so location itself is not proven to explain the spending difference.
05
Behaviour reveals useful combinations
These are explicitly defined, overlapping cohorts, not statistically discovered clusters. The comparison question is always different from the question defining the cohort.
Visit central London at least weekly
Share among people who answered both questions
Weekly diners71% 98/139
Less frequent diners34% 101/299
Weekly diners also visit central London more often: 71% versus 34%.
Plan on the day or a few days ahead
Share among people who answered both questions
Weekly diners66% 83/126
Less frequent diners46% 130/283
Weekly diners are more likely to plan at short notice: 66% versus 46%.
Usually spend £100 or more
Share among people who answered both questions
Weekly diners10% 13/129
Less frequent diners10% 29/304
Both groups are around 10%. More frequent dining does not establish a larger day-out budget.
Choose a museum or gallery
Share among people who answered both questions
London history40% 32/81
Things to do28% 60/214
Food and drink19% 11/57
History-first respondents select museums/galleries most often here: 40%, against 28% of things-to-do readers and 19% of food-and-drink readers.
What to try next
Test short-notice dining ideas for frequent city visitors, and link history stories to museum or gallery outings. Avoid describing either group as a premium-spending audience on this evidence alone.
06
Who has answered — and what is still early
Age is available for 683 of 2,030 respondents (34%). New location and family questions have had less time to collect answers.
Age among those who answered
683 answers · single choice
Under 187% 50/683
18–248% 52/683
25–3412% 79/683
35–4416% 109/683
45–5415% 101/683
55–6419% 133/683
65+20% 136/683
Prefer not to say3% 23/683
131 of 683 age respondents are 18–34 (19%); a further 50 are under 18 (7%). This is the age mix of survey respondents, not an estimate of Londonist’s whole readership.
Question & context
What is your age range?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
New location question · since 16 October
409 answers · single choice
North London18% 74/409
South London21% 86/409
East London15% 60/409
West London22% 88/409
Outside London, in the UK12% 50/409
Outside London, not in the UK11% 43/409
Prefer not to say2% 8/409
409 answers: 308 (75%) select a London area, 50 (12%) elsewhere in the UK and 43 (11%) outside the UK. Eight decline.
Question & context
Whereabouts do you live?
This replacement omits Central London. Do not compare its area shares directly with the original question or interpret the difference as a trend. Do not add both question bases: some browsers answered both.
Family question · early evidence
131 answers · single choice
Prefer not to say6% 8/131
No children47% 62/131
Yes, under 5 years old5% 6/131
Yes, 5-10 years old7% 9/131
Yes, 12-17 years old6% 8/131
Yes, over 18 years old29% 38/131
61 respondents report children, 62 report no children and eight decline. Of the 61 with children, 38 report their youngest is over 18.
Question & context
Do you have a child/children? If so, how old is your youngest?
The published options omit youngest-child age 11 and exactly 18. This limits interpretation; the 61 respondents with children are not equivalent to parents of young children.
Choose something with the family
Share among people who answered both questions
Has children21% 9/43
No children2% 1/46
Early finding: 9/43 with children versus 1/46 without select a family outing. Small counts and the age-band gaps make this a directional signal only.
The missing-data caveat
Browsers who answered age gave an average of 8.57 answers; those who did not gave 1.57. Cohort analysis therefore describes more engaged survey participants. It cannot be generalised to all readers or even all survey starters.
How this analysis was made
Source: Londonist production survey answers, from launch on 6 October to 09:47 BST on 19 October 2026. Known synthetic responses excluded. One first answer per anonymous browser and question across releases; 7,976 source answers and 7,976 deduplicated answers reconcile. No missing browser, question or option IDs; one wording per question and option.
Denominators: overall percentages use everyone who answered that question, including “prefer not to say” and “varies” where offered. Every comparison prints its numerator/denominator. Age comparisons omit under-18s and declined ages; all appear in the age distribution. Weekly dining means “several times a week” or “about once a week”. Original London residency includes North, South, East, West and Central London.
Interpretation: anonymous browsers approximate people; cleared storage and additional devices may count again. Questions are single choice. Most respondents did not answer every question. Cohorts overlap and must not be added together. Comparisons are exploratory, unweighted and not causal; many comparisons were inspected, so small differences should not be treated as proven effects. Paired bases below 50 are early signals. Descriptive 95% Wilson intervals are included in the aggregate download; they do not correct self-selection or multiple comparisons.
Question changes: the original and replacement location questions retain distinct IDs and bases. No before/after population trend is inferred. The family question has known option gaps. Answer totals include retired questions. This is a dated snapshot, not a live counter.
Original location results · retired question, kept separate
Original location question
1,568 answers · single choice
North London17% 268/1,568
South London22% 339/1,568
East London15% 228/1,568
West London14% 218/1,568
Central London19% 304/1,568
Outside London11% 175/1,568
Prefer not to say2% 36/1,568
Original question retained for historical reporting and the paired geography comparisons above.
Question & context
Which part of London do you live in?
Percentages include every answer option, including declines where offered. Values may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
The image includes the main analysis. Expand the retired-location section above for the historical breakdown.